Previous Work

Pricing

Privacy Policy

Made By Design Co is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of theAustralian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office ofthe Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone andfacsimile, by email, via our website www.madebydesignco.com., from yourwebsite, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from thirdparties.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing.
We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which itwas obtained
•           For a secondary purpose that isdirectly related to the primary purpose
•           With your consent; or where requiredor authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonableand practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
•           Third parties where you consent tothe use or disclosure; and
•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored inclient files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subjectto certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Made By Design Co will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you beforereleasing the requested information. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal InformationIt is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or isinaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:hello@madebydesignco.com

FAQ

What software and programs do you use?

down arrow illustration

I use a variety of platforms to suit what you need. I often use Planoly and Facebook Business Suite for scheduling. I use Affinity photo for editing images.

Can you guarantee sales?

down arrow illustration

Unfortunately I can not guarantee sales. I can guarantee to increase the quality of your social media platforms and you may gain new followers but I can not promise you that you will get sales from it. Consistency is key, some days may have great views and increase of followers but other days your post may only reach 5 people, but its important to keep showing up.

Your're brand awareness will increase and your feeds will be beautiful to look at, which does help gain your customers attention.

Do you offer payment plans?

down arrow illustration

Yes! 30% of projected cost due before work begins and to secure your spot on my schedule.Another 35% of projected cost due after the completion of all mock-up material, the final 35% to be paid before the final hand over of files and/or launch of website.

What platform will you use to build my website?

down arrow illustration

I will intially design your website in Figma, it is the easiest way for us to collaborate and make any design changes you would like. When it comes to actually building your website my preferred platform is Webflow. However, if I can't convince you why I believe it is the best thing ever then I can also use WordPress, Squarespace, Wix and Shopify.

Why do you prefer to use Webflow?

down arrow illustration

Webflow allows me to design your vision, without code or plugins. With Webflow, you can design and develop completely custom websites — visually. And yeah, Webflow's got templates, if you want them — hundreds of them, all editable without touching a line of code. But with Webflow, you don't need to rely on templates. Instead, you can start with a blank canvas, then design and develop every single detail on your own — without a developer's help, or any of the limits you’ve learned to expect from website builders.

No plugins to slow down your site, Automatic responsive images, Easy HTML5 semantics

You can read more about it here.

How often will you post on my social media?

down arrow illustration

Generally I will post 3x a week with regular stories and weekly reels, but this does depend on the content you provide, your analytics and how much you would like to spend.

Why is branding important?

down arrow illustration

Your brand is your reputation. Without branding you won't stand out from the crowd and you won't make a memorable impact on your customer. This will impact your profitability and long term success. Long story short, branding is vital to your business. Here is a great article from Forbes about it's importance.

Can't I just get a cheap logo done on Fiverr?

down arrow illustration

Yes, of course you can! But I always like to encourage my customers to consider supporting a local business and considering the important fact then when you use a small business like myself you get one on one consultations, in depth questionairre's and a new friend who is as excited about your vision as you are!

I have a logo already, isn't that my branding?

down arrow illustration

Having a logo is great first step! But branding is not just about the logo, it is the entire feeling you put across to your customers. It includes the colours and fonts you use, the aesthetics, and the imagery. This helps your customer to identify and relate to your brand. Consistency is key!

What's the difference between traditional and digital marketing?

down arrow illustration

Traditional marketing generally encompasses advertising via radio, television, print and the likes of. Digital marketing is just that, digital. It includes advertising on Google, Facebook, Instragram and other online platforms.

How do I know if we will make a great team?

down arrow illustration

We will definitely work well together if:
You are ready to launch your project and have all the details ready to go to start the process.
You love the styles of our recent work and aesthetic.
You understand this is a business investment and we must work together to make this succeed.
You are willing to give us design freedom according to your vision.
You are committed to the process.
You understand that good design cannot be rushed.
MAYBE NOT IF:
You aren’t sure on the vision you have for your business
You don’t quite understand who your target audience is yet.
You are not open to new design ideas and layout suggestions
You need every design detail to be exactly the way you think it should be.

Where are you based?

down arrow illustration

I run this little business from my cosy home office in the beautiful city of Cairns, Far North Queensland, Australia

When can we get started?

down arrow illustration

Let's book it in! Click the button in the big blue box below to get in contact and shedule a consultation

Let's Bring Your Vision To Life Today

Let's Do It!